Zoom out
Zoom in
Previous page
1/25
Next page
1


Need help? Post your question in this forum.

Forumrules


Content of pages


  • Page 1

    ...
  • Page 2

    Table of Contents Welcome . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 General Safety Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-5 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-15 Gas Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16-17 Pre-Operation Leak Testing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Lighting The Grill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Using the Grill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21-22 Care and Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23-24 Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
  • Page 3

    Welcome & Congratulations Congratulations on your purchase of a new grill! We are very proud of our product and we are completely committed to providing you with the best service possible. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Please read this Use & Care Manual very carefully. It contains valuable information on how to properly maintain your new grill. We know you’ ll enjoy your new grill and thank you for choosing our product. We hope you consider us for future purchases. PLEASE READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS This Use & Care Manual provides specific operating instructions for your model. Use your grill only as instructed in this manual. These instructions are not meant to cover every possible condition and situation that may occur. Common sense and caution must be practiced when installing, operating and maintaining any appliance. Please record your model and serial numbers below for future reference. This information is found on the serial plate located on the inside o ...
  • Page 4

    General Safety Instructions IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION • Read this manual carefully before using your grill to reduce the risk of fire, burn hazard or other injury. • Extreme care should be used because of the high temperatures produced by this appliance. CHILDREN SHOULD NOT BE LEFT UNATTENDED IN AN AREA WHERE THE GRILL IS BEING OPERATED. • This appliance must be kept clear from combustible materials, gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids. Do not allow flammable materials to come in contact with grate, burner or hot surfaces. • Use only outdoors and provide good ventilation to avoid carbon monoxide buildup which could result in injury or death. • DO NOT repair or replace any part of this appliance unless it is specifically recommended in this manual. A qualified service technician should conduct all other service. • Follow the installation and servicing instructions provided with this product. Have your grill installed by a qualified service technician. • Locate ...
  • Page 5

    General Safety Instructions WARNING WARNING Do not use the rotisserie in the rain. NOTE: DO NOT operate the main burners and infrared back burner at the same time. This can cause warping of the roll top grill hood. WARNING Electrical Grounding Instructions This appliance (rotisserie motor) is equipped with a three-prong (grounding) plug for your protection against shock hazard and should be plugged directly into a properly grounded three-prong receptacle. DO NOT cut or remove the grounding prong from this plug. WARNING DO NOT use the grill in garages, breezeways, sheds or any enclosed area. Never operate the grill in enclosed areas as this could lead to a carbon monoxide buildup, which could result in injury or death. Place the grill on a level surface. Avoid moving the grill while it is in operation. WARNING WARNING Always have a qualified service technician perform difficult conversions or modifications. Keep any electrical supply cords and t ...
  • Page 6

    PARTS LIST 1 Bottom Panel Assy. x 3 Castors w/o lock 2 Castor w/ lock x 2PCS 1PCS x 2PCS 4 Trolley Front Panel Assy. x 1PCS 5 Trolley Left Side Panel Assy. x 1PCS 6 Trolley Right Side Panel Assy. x 1PCS 7 Trolley Bar Assy. x 1PCS 8 Door Assy. x 1PCS 9 Magnet x 2PCS 10 Fire Box Assy. x 1PCS 11 Side Shelf x 1PCS 12 Side Burner Assy. x 1PCS 13 Side Burner Knob Assy. x 1PCS 14 Battery x 1PCS 15 Drip Cup x 1PCS 16 Warming Rack x 1PCS A M6x12 28PCS B M5x10 Screw x 6PCS C M4x10 Screw x4PCS D M4x10 sunk screw x4PCS Screw x ...
  • Page 7

    1. Attaching 2 x Castors (w/ lock) onto the bottom panel with 8pcs M16*12 screw. Remark: Put the locking castors at one side with bending edge narrower. 2. Attach 2 * Castors (w/o lock) onto the bottom panel with (8pcs) M6*12 screw. ...
  • Page 8

    3. Attach the trolley front panel onto the bottom panel with (2pcs) M6*12 screw. 4. Attach the trolley left side panel assy. onto the bottom panel with (3pcs) M6*12 screw, then fix the side panel and front panel with (3pcs) M5*10 screw. ...
  • Page 9

    5. Attach the trolley right side panel assy. onto the bottom panel with (3pcs) M6*12 screw, then fix the side panel and front panel with (3pcs) M5*10 screw. 6. Attach the trolley bar between the trolley left and right side panel assy. with (4pcs) M4*10 screw. ...
  • Page 10

    7. Attach the door assy. onto the trolley right side panel assy. with (4pcs) M4*10 sunk screw. 8. Insert the magnets into the slots accordingly. ...
  • Page 11

    9. Putting the fire box assy. onto the trolley frame assy. and fixing them with 4pcs M6*12 screw 10. a). Loosen (4pcs) M6*12 screws of the fire box left side panel around 6mm b). Attachi the side shelf onto the left side of the fire box via (4pcs) M6*12 screw and fixing the screws. ...
  • Page 12

    11. a). Loosing 4pcs screws of the fire box right side panel around 6mm b). Attaching the side burner shelf onto the right side of the fire box via 4pcs screw and fixing the screws 12. Connect the flex tube to the side burner valve and fixing it. ...
  • Page 13

    13. a). Connecting the needle wire. b). Connecting the pluse ignition wire properly. 14. a). Connect 3 * needle wires (2.8mm large ending) with onto the ignition box. b). Connect 2 pulse ignition wires (4.8mm large ending) onto the ignition box. ...
  • Page 14

    15. Loosen the cap of the ignition box, then putting the battery inside and fixing the cap again. 16. Fixing the drip cup. ...
  • Page 15

    17. Attach the warming rack. ...
  • Page 16

    ...
  • Page 17

    L.P. Gas Cylinder Installation WARNING A frosty cylinder valve indicates possible gas over fill. Close the L.P. valve and call your dealer immediately. WARNING 1. Never store any extra cylinder under or near your grill. 2. Never fill your cylinder over 80% full by weight. This may cause release of gas from the safety relief valve. 3. If the information in points 1 and 2 above is not followed exactly, a fire causing death or serious injury may occur. WARNING 1. The gas supply must be turned off at the LP gas supply cylinder when this gas grill is not in use. 2. Storage of this gas grill indoors is permissible only if the cylinder is disconnected and removed from the gas grill. 3. Cylinders must be stored outdoors out of reach of children and must not be stored in a building, garage or any other enclosed area. L.P. GAS CYLINDER INSTALLATION 1. Lift the cylinder lock ring up and place the propane cylinder in the hole on the cart base. (See Fig. 25) 2. Secure the rin ...
  • Page 18

    Pre-Operation Leak Testing GENERAL INFORMATION Although all gas connections on the grill are leak tested prior to shipment, a complete gas tightness check must be performed at the installation site due to possible shifting during shipment, installation or excessive pressure unknowingly being applied to the unit. Periodically check the whole system for leaks and immediately check the system if the smell of gas is detected. BEFORE TESTING • DO NOT smoke while leak testing. • Extinguish all open flames. • Never leak test with an open flame. • Mix a solution of equal parts mild detergent or liquid soap and water. TESTING 1. Turn off the burner control knobs. 2. Turn the top knob of the fuel supply cylinder counter-clockwise (right to left) two (2) rotations to open. 3. Apply the soap solution to connections of the fuel supply assembly. If no soap bubbles appear, there is no gas leak. If bubbles form at the connections, a leak is detected. If a leak is detected, immediately t ...
  • Page 19

    ...
  • Page 20

    ...
  • Page 21

    ...
  • Page 22

    Care and Maintenance DRIP TRAY The drip tray should be cleaned periodically to prevent heavy buildup of debris. NOTE: Allow the drip tray to cool before attempting to clean. IMPORTANT: DO NOT leave the grill outside during inclement weather unless it is covered. Rain water can collect inside of the grill, the grill cart or the drip tray if left uncovered. If the drip tray is not cleaned after use and the grill is left uncovered, the drip tray will fill with water causing grease and water to spill into the grill cart. We recommend cleaning and storing the drip tray after every use. COOKING GRATES The cooking grates can be cleaned immediately after cooking is completed and after turning off the grill. Wear a barbecue mitt and scrub the cooking grates with a damp cloth. If the grill is allowed to cool down, cleaning the grates will be easier if removed from the grill and cleaned with a mild detergent. STAINLESS STEEL After initial usage, areas of the grill may discolor from t ...
  • Page 23

    Troubleshooting Your Grill GENERAL TROUBLE SHOOTING You should inspect the burners at least once a year or immediately if any of the following conditions occur: • The smell of gas. • Flames appearing mostly yellow. (some yellow at the tips is OK) • The grill will not get hot enough. • Burners make a snapping noise. • The grill heats unevenly. SPIDER AND INSECT WARNING Spider and insects can nest in the burners of this or any other grill and cause the gas to flow from the front of the burner. This is very dangerous condition which can cause a fire to occur behind the valve panel, thereby damaging the grill and making it unsafe to operate. We recommend you check the grill and remove any spiders, insects and webs at least once a year to reduce this risk. BEFORE CALLING CUSTOMER SERVICE If the grill does not function properly, use the following checklist. Problem Grill will not light when the igniter button is pushed. Solution • Is your gas supply turned on? • If thi ...
  • Page 24

    Troubleshooting Your Grill (cont.) Problem Grill will not light with a match or low heat with dial set to "HIGH" position. Solution • Is your gas supply fully turned on? • Is there gas in your L.P. tank? Check your gas level. • Shut off gas supply, disconnect gas line at the tank, re-connect the line to the tank. • Make sure all the knobs are in the "OFF" position, then open the gas supply valve on the L.P. tank very slowly 1/4 turn, then open fully (at least two full turns). Check flame. • Check to ensure the gas supply line or hose is not kinked. • If only one burner appears low, check and clean the burner ports if clogged or dirty. • Check for leaks. NOTE: Pre-heating time can take from 5-10 minutes Flame is erratic Flare-ups • Check gas connection. Look for kinked hose and make sure gas supply valve is fully open. • Gas level may be low. • Grill may be in need of cleaning. • Check flavor grids and cooking grates for excess food or grease buildup. ...
  • Page 25

    Warranty LIMITED WARRANTY Boretti warrants that for 2 years from the date of purchase, the stainless steel panels will not break due to defects in material or workmanship. All other components of this grill are warranted free from defects in material and workmanship for 2 years from the date of purchase. Boretti at its option, will repair or replace this product or any component of the product found to be defective during the warranty period. Replacement will be made with a new manufactured product or component. This warranty is valid for the original retail purchaser from the date of initial retail purchase and is not transferable. Keep the original sales receipt. Proof of purchase is required to obtain warranty parts. This warranty does not cover normal wear of parts such as scratches and dents of the stainless steel components or damage resulting from any of the following: • negligent use or misuse of the product, including exposing the product to chemicals or cleanin ...



Report abuse

Libble takes abuse of its services very seriously. We're committed to dealing with such abuse according to the laws in your country of residence. When you submit a report, we'll investigate it and take the appropriate action. We'll get back to you only if we require additional details or have more information to share.

Product:

For example, Anti-Semitic content, racist content, or material that could result in a violent physical act.

For example, a credit card number, a personal identification number, or an unlisted home address. Note that email addresses and full names are not considered private information.

Forumrules

To achieve meaningful questions, we apply the following rules:

Register

Register getting emails for Boretti Bernini 2012 at:


You will receive an email to register for one or both of the options.


Get your user manual by e-mail

Enter your email address to receive the manual of Boretti Bernini 2012 in the language / languages: English as an attachment in your email.

The manual is 10,31 mb in size.

 

You will receive the manual in your email within minutes. If you have not received an email, then probably have entered the wrong email address or your mailbox is too full. In addition, it may be that your ISP may have a maximum size for emails to receive.

Others manual(s) of Boretti Bernini 2012

Boretti Bernini 2012 User Manual - Dutch, French - 56 pages


The manual is sent by email. Check your email

If you have not received an email with the manual within fifteen minutes, it may be that you have a entered a wrong email address or that your ISP has set a maximum size to receive email that is smaller than the size of the manual.

The email address you have provided is not correct.

Please check the email address and correct it.

Your question is posted on this page

Would you like to receive an email when new answers and questions are posted? Please enter your email address.



Info